Skip to main content

What Is a Good HoneyBook Alternative for Wedding Pros?

HoneyBook starts at $29 a month, and its automations start at $49. See how it compares with Gloam, a CRM built for wedding pros, and which fits your business.

Published 17 min read

What is a good HoneyBook alternative for wedding pros? A venue coordinator opening tall double doors to a sunlit ceremony hall

In short

A good HoneyBook alternative for wedding pros keeps the booking flow HoneyBook does well, and fixes the reasons people leave: the price, the automations locked behind a higher plan, and the fees on every payment. Gloam is the wedding specific option, with a free plan that never expires, its visual automation builder included from the start, and no platform fee when you connect your own Stripe account. HoneyBook is still the stronger pick if you want a mobile app, round the clock support, or a QuickBooks integration.

A good HoneyBook alternative for wedding pros is one that keeps what HoneyBook does well, and fixes the reason you are looking. What is a good HoneyBook alternative for wedding pros? Gloam is the wedding specific one: a free plan that never expires, its visual automation builder included from the start, and no platform fee when you connect your own Stripe account. HoneyBook is still the stronger pick if you want a mobile app, round the clock support, or a QuickBooks integration. The rest of this post shows the numbers, so you can decide on the math instead of the marketing.

Why do wedding pros look for a HoneyBook alternative?

Wedding pros look for a HoneyBook alternative for three reasons that keep showing up in reviews: the price keeps climbing, the automations sit behind a higher plan, and every payment carries a fee. HoneyBook is a polished, well liked tool, rated 4.5 out of 5 on G2 from 251 reviews. The question is whether it still fits the way your business runs.

The price story is the one pros mention most. HoneyBook changed its prices in February 2025, and the entry plan jumped from 16 dollars a month to 29 dollars a month, an 89 percent rise, with Essentials moving from 33 dollars to 49 dollars a month. That is the change Agiled documented in its 2026 alternatives guide, retrieved November 2, 2026. On G2, the complaints that follow the praise are about the same thing: prices rising while the product stays the same, and a cut taken from every payment that feels large once the season's invoices add up. One reviewer put it plainly, saying the price seems to be increasing annually. When a tool holds your contracts, your invoices and your client history, a price rise is not a line item. It is a tax on leaving, and that is why so many pros start shopping only after the second or third increase.

The second reason is the automation wall. HoneyBook's automations, its scheduler, its SMS reminders and its QuickBooks integration all start on Essentials, at 49 dollars a month billed yearly. On Starter, at 29 dollars a month, you get proposals, contracts, invoices and a client portal, but the follow ups, the reminders and the scheduling still run on your time. For a wedding pro, that is the wrong way round. The follow up is the job. WeddingPro reports that about 1 in 2 couples expect a reply within 24 hours, and that up to 50 percent of all bookings go to the vendor that responds first. HoneyBook's own Photographer Focus Study, published in June 2026 from a survey of 425 U.S. professional photographers, found 30.4 percent of photographers say they cannot respond to inquiries fast enough to secure the booking, and 36 percent say the scheduling back and forth after an inquiry is the single biggest challenge in their workflow. When the tool that should answer for you charges extra for answering, the busy season gets more expensive at exactly the moment you can least afford it.

The third reason is the fee on every payment. HoneyBook processes payments itself, and its pricing page lists card payments from 2.7 percent plus 10 cents, with bank transfers at 1.5 percent. On a 3,000 dollar booking, the card fee is about 81 dollars. Across a season of twenty weddings, that is more than 1,600 dollars in processing fees before Stripe's own rates are even counted, and G2 reviewers name the payment cut as one of the reasons they start looking elsewhere. None of this makes HoneyBook a bad tool. It makes it a tool whose price grows with your business in three places at once: the subscription, the plan tier, and the payment itself.

What does HoneyBook cost in 2026?

HoneyBook costs 29, 49 or 109 dollars a month, billed yearly. Starter is 29 dollars a month and includes proposals, contracts, invoices and a client portal. Essentials is 49 dollars a month and adds automations, the scheduler, SMS reminders and QuickBooks. Premium is 109 dollars a month and adds unlimited team members and priority support. Every plan starts with a 30 day free trial.

Its pricing page, checked November 2, 2026, lists the three plans in full. Starter includes unlimited clients and bookings, invoices and payments, proposals and contracts, a calendar, a client portal, basic reports and HoneyBook AI. Essentials adds the scheduler, automations, the QuickBooks Online integration, up to 2 team members, up to 10 live lead forms, SMS reminders and standard reports. Premium adds unlimited team members, priority support, multiple companies, advanced reports and unlimited live lead forms, plus a 60 day money back guarantee.

The plan lines that matter most to a wedding pro are the ones around automations and people. Automations start on Essentials, so a Starter account cannot send a follow up on its own. Team access is counted too: up to 2 team members on Essentials, and unlimited only on Premium. If you shoot with a second shooter, or your planner has an associate, that count matters from the first season you grow. The payment terms sit beside the subscription: card payments from 2.7 percent plus 10 cents, bank transfers at 1.5 percent, and instant deposits for a 1 percent fee where you are eligible. HoneyBook also offers 24 hour support by email and live chat, a mobile app, a template gallery, and a free file setup service that turns your existing documents into templates.

Put the year together and the shape is clear. Starter costs 348 dollars a year. Essentials costs 588 dollars a year. Premium costs 1,308 dollars a year. Those are the subscription costs alone, before a single payment fee. A photographer billing 60,000 dollars a year through HoneyBook on card payments would pay roughly 1,680 dollars in card fees on top of the subscription, at the starting rate. That's the number to hold in mind while you read the comparison below, because the alternative is not cheaper by a little. It is cheaper in a different way, and the difference is where the value sits.

How do HoneyBook and Gloam compare side by side?

HoneyBook and Gloam cover the same ground, a booking flow from inquiry to payment, but they put the value in different places. HoneyBook is a general client tool for creatives, with wedding pros as one audience. Gloam is a CRM built only for wedding pros, and its center is the event: the lead, the contract, the timeline, the portal and the delivery record all live on the same event.

Here is the honest side by side, with every HoneyBook fact checked on its pricing page on November 2, 2026, and every Gloam fact checked in the app itself the same day. That is what a good HoneyBook alternative has to prove: not that the other tool is bad, but that the numbers work better for a wedding business.

What you compare
HoneyBook
Gloam
Free start
30 day free trial, no credit card
Free plan that never expires, up to 3 events, 50 leads, 3 automations
Cheapest paid plan
Starter, 29 dollars a month billed yearly
Pro, 25 dollars a month, or 20 dollars a month billed yearly
Automations included
From Essentials, 49 dollars a month billed yearly
Visual automation builder included on the free plan
Booking and scheduling
Scheduler from Essentials
Booking pages on the free plan, syncing to Google Calendar with a Google Meet link
Contracts
E-signatures, proposals and contracts on every plan
E-signature contracts, signed PDF kept on the event
Payments
Card payments from 2.7 percent plus 10 cents, bank transfers 1.5 percent
Retainers and payment plans through Stripe, no platform fee when you connect your own Stripe account
Team access
Up to 2 team members on Essentials, unlimited on Premium
Up to 15 team members on Studio, 40 dollars a month or 35 dollars billed yearly, with a named second shooter role
Wedding day tools
Client portal, calendar, file tracking
Timeline builder with vendor lanes, shareable timeline links, and a deliverables record with due dates and delivery links on every event
AI help
HoneyBook AI on every plan
Glo AI drafts replies and writes content for automated emails
Integrations
Zapier, QuickBooks Online from Essentials, Calendly, Canva, Pic-Time, Mailchimp, Flodesk
Stripe, Gmail, Google Calendar and Meet, Google Drive, Google Sheets, Dropbox, MailerLite and Kit, plus webhooks from Pro and an API and MCP server on Studio

The table hides one difference that matters more than any row. HoneyBook's plans are priced by how much of the business you run through it, and the automations that save your evenings are the first thing behind a higher tier. Gloam's free plan includes its visual automation builder, so the follow ups, the questionnaire reminders and the payment reminders can send themselves before you have paid anything. Gloam's Pro plan, at 25 dollars a month or 240 dollars a year, gives you unlimited events and 50 automations, with webhooks for Zapier and Make. Its Studio plan, at 40 dollars a month or 420 dollars a year, adds up to 15 team members, a second business included, and the API and MCP server, so an AI assistant can work with your Gloam data.

Illustration of a wedding photographer reviewing photos on her camera screen, seated on a stone wall in a garden at dusk, a couple walking away down a path behind her

Where does HoneyBook still win?

HoneyBook still wins in four places: a mobile app, round the clock support, a QuickBooks integration, and a finance side with expense tracking and reports. It is also the bigger, more proven company, rated 4.5 out of 5 on G2 from 251 reviews. If you want the safest, most supported tool and you are comfortable paying for it, HoneyBook is a reasonable choice.

First, it has a mobile app, and that matters more than it sounds. HoneyBook's own study found 63.8 percent of photographers rely on their phones for client facing work, and a real app means answering an inquiry from a venue parking lot without opening a browser. Gloam runs in your browser, at beta.gloam.app, and it is built to work on a phone, but it's not a separate app you install. Second, HoneyBook offers 24 hour support by email and live chat, seven days a week, with priority support on Premium and an onboarding specialist in your first 90 days. Gloam offers priority support from Pro, but it doesn't promise round the clock coverage.

Third, HoneyBook connects to QuickBooks Online from Essentials, and it has a finance side Gloam does not try to match: expense tracking, savings buckets, a cashflow planner and financial reports. If your books live in QuickBooks, that integration alone can be worth the Essentials plan. Gloam does not list a QuickBooks integration. It integrates with Stripe, Gmail, Google Calendar and Meet, Google Drive, Google Sheets, Dropbox, MailerLite and Kit, and Pro adds webhooks, but your bookkeeping still lives somewhere else. Fourth, HoneyBook's template gallery and free file setup service are genuinely useful: upload the documents you already use and its team turns them into templates for you. Gloam has email templates and contract templates of its own, but it does not offer a done for you setup service.

Where does Gloam fit better for wedding pros?

Gloam fits better where the work is wedding specific, and where the cost should stay flat while the business grows. Its free plan never expires and includes up to 3 events, 50 leads and 3 automations, with the visual automation builder already switched on. The automations HoneyBook keeps behind Essentials are already working for you, before you have paid anything.

That matters because the follow up is where bookings are won. WeddingPro's guidance, retrieved November 2, 2026, recommends following up across the first 30 days, and reports couples are nearly 40 percent more likely to respond when you follow up on a consistent schedule, and 2.7 times more likely to reply when your message ends with an open-ended question. An automation that sends that follow up while you are shooting is worth more than a cheaper plan that cannot send it at all.

Then there is the shape of the work itself. In Gloam, each wedding is an event, and the event carries the whole job. The couple's proposal, timeline and invoices live in their branded client portal, one place they can visit without emailing you. Couples sign your contract with an e-signature from a secure link, and Gloam keeps the signed PDF on the event. The payment schedule splits what they owe into installments with their own due dates, paid through Stripe, and the payment reminders send themselves before each installment is due. When you connect your own Stripe account, Gloam adds no platform fee, so you pay Stripe's own processing rates instead of a percentage on top. That is the difference between a fee that scales with your season and a cost that stays flat.

The wedding day tools are where the wedding focus shows most. You build the day of timeline in its own builder, where each item carries its time, its place and the vendor it belongs to, and you share it with a link. Each audience sees the view meant for them, and the couple or a vendor can approve what you shared, so the sign off is recorded instead of buried in a reply. On the day, a live mode marks what has actually started. And every event carries a deliverables record: the due date, the delivery turnaround you work to, and the file links for the finished work, whether the gallery lives in Pic-Time, ShootProof, Google Drive or Dropbox. Gloam doesn't host your galleries, and it doesn't edit your photos. What it does is keep the delivery promise organized, so the "just checking in" emails have somewhere better to go: the portal the couple already has.

The team side is the last piece. On Studio, up to 15 team members can work in Gloam, and each role sees only what it should. Second shooter is a named role that only sees the events it is assigned to, across the whole season. HoneyBook counts team members too, up to 2 on Essentials and unlimited only on Premium, at 109 dollars a month billed yearly. Gloam's Studio plan is 40 dollars a month, or 35 dollars a month billed yearly, and it includes a second business, with more businesses at 10 dollars a month each. If you shoot as a pair, or you run two brands from one account, that is the row that decides it.

How do you switch without losing your bookings?

You switch by moving the future first and the past second, and by running both tools until the last event on the old one is delivered. There is no one-click HoneyBook importer in Gloam, so plan on a weekend of admin, done in the slow season if you can. New inquiries go into Gloam from day one, while HoneyBook stays open until its last event is delivered.

Start by exporting your client list from HoneyBook and bringing your couples into Gloam as leads, with their dates, venues and contact details attached. Then rebuild the documents you send most: your contract, your proposal, your payment schedule and your first three emails. Gloam's email templates hold 40 templates, so you have room to rebuild the whole set, and Glo AI can draft the first version of each one for you to edit in your own voice.

Next, move your booked events over one at a time, starting with the furthest out date. For each one, set up the event in Gloam, attach the signed contract and the payment schedule, build the timeline, and send the couple their portal link so they know where to find everything. Leave the events that are close to their date in HoneyBook until they are delivered, because a couple days out from their wedding should not be learning a new portal. New inquiries go into Gloam from the first day of the move, so the new system earns its keep while the old one winds down. A full guide to the move, with the export and rebuild steps in order, is in our post on how to switch from HoneyBook.

The move is also the moment to fix the things that were never right in the old setup. Put the delivery promise in the contract, with the gallery due date and the turnaround stated plainly, before the queue gets long. Set the payment reminders to send before each installment is due, not after it is late. And set the follow up cadence once, across the first 30 days, with an open-ended question at the end of each message, so the couples who go quiet hear from you without you remembering to write. The switch is a weekend of admin. The system you land in is the one that answers while you shoot.

What should a wedding pro do next?

Pick the reason you are looking, and test the alternative against that reason only. If it is the price, add up last season's subscription and payment fees and compare them with Gloam's free plan and Pro at 25 dollars a month. One real wedding, run end to end in the new tool, will tell you more than any comparison table.

If it's the automations, build one follow up sequence in Gloam's visual builder on the free plan, and see whether it sends while you are out shooting. If it's the fees, connect your own Stripe account and watch what a 3,000 dollar booking costs you without a platform fee on top. That is the test a good HoneyBook alternative has to pass: not a feature list, but one real wedding handled better.

Join the waitlist for Gloam and start that wedding on the free plan. Three events, no expiry, the automation builder, the portal, the timeline and the deliverables record included. Less admin, more time for your craft, and a system that answers while you shoot. That is what a good HoneyBook alternative should do.

Sources

  • HoneyBook pricing page, honeybook.com/pricing, checked November 2, 2026: Starter 29 dollars a month billed yearly; Essentials 49 dollars a month billed yearly, which adds automations, a scheduler, SMS reminders, the QuickBooks Online integration and up to 2 team members; Premium 109 dollars a month billed yearly with unlimited team members, priority support and multiple companies; card payments from 2.7 percent plus 10 cents, bank transfers 1.5 percent; a 30 day free trial with no credit card, and a 60 day money back guarantee; unlimited clients and bookings on every plan; 24 hour support by email and live chat; a mobile app; a template gallery and free file setup.

  • G2, HoneyBook reviews, g2.com/products/honeybook/reviews, retrieved November 2, 2026: HoneyBook rated 4.5 out of 5 from 251 reviews; reviewers praise its ease of use and how it brings contracts, invoices and client communication into one place, and the repeated complaints are price increases, the cut taken from payments, limited reporting and a mobile app that lags the desktop.

  • Agiled, 13 Best HoneyBook Alternatives in 2026, agiled.app/alternatives/honeybook, retrieved November 2, 2026: HoneyBook's February 2025 price change moved Starter from 16 dollars a month to 29 dollars a month, an 89 percent rise, and Essentials from 33 dollars to 49 dollars a month.

  • HoneyBook, Photographer Focus Study Q2 2026, published June 2026 and retrieved November 2, 2026: a survey of 425 U.S. professional photographers; 30.4 percent said they cannot respond to inquiries fast enough to secure the booking, 36 percent said the scheduling back and forth after an inquiry is the single biggest challenge in their workflow, and 63.8 percent rely on their phones for client facing work.

  • WeddingPro, lead conversion guidance, retrieved November 2, 2026: about 1 in 2 couples expect a reply within 24 hours, up to 50 percent of all bookings go to the vendor that responds first, couples are nearly 40 percent more likely to respond with a consistent follow up schedule, and 2.7 times more likely to reply when a message ends with an open-ended question.

  • The Knot, 2026 Real Weddings Study, couples married in 2025, retrieved November 2, 2026: the average wedding cost 34,200 dollars, based on a survey of 10,474 U.S. couples.

  • Gloam app, checked November 2, 2026: the free plan that never expires with up to 3 events, 50 leads and 3 automations; Pro at 25 dollars a month, or 240 dollars a year, with unlimited events, 50 automations and webhooks; Studio at 40 dollars a month, or 420 dollars a year, with up to 15 team members, 2 businesses included and extra businesses at 10 dollars a month each, plus the API and MCP server; the visual automation builder included on the free plan; e-signed contracts with the signed PDF kept on the event; retainers and payment plans through Stripe; no platform fee when you connect your own Stripe account; booking pages syncing to Google Calendar with a Google Meet link; the Deliverables and Files card on each event, with its due date, delivery turnaround and gallery, Drive and Dropbox links; the second shooter role that sees only assigned events; the timeline builder with vendor lanes and shareable links.

  • Gloam site, frequently asked questions and pricing, checked November 2, 2026: the branded client portal holding the proposal, timeline and invoices; Glo AI drafting replies and writing content for automated emails; integrations with Stripe, Gmail, Google Calendar and Meet, Google Drive, Google Sheets, Dropbox, MailerLite and Kit.

Frequently asked questions

It depends on what you are leaving for. If the price and the locked automations are the problem, Gloam is the wedding specific option: a free plan that never expires with 3 events, its visual automation builder included from the start, and Pro at 25 dollars a month with unlimited events. If you want a mobile app, round the clock support, or a QuickBooks integration, HoneyBook still wins on those.

Táve alternative for wedding pros: an officiant in profile reading from a book at a garden ceremony, a couple holding hands pale behind

16 min read

What Is a Good Táve Alternative for Wedding Pros?

Táve is now VSCO Workspace, inside VSCO One at 499.99 dollars a year. Compare the bundle with Gloam, a wedding CRM with a free plan.

  • Choosing a CRM
  • Lead Management
  • Client Experience
Studio Ninja alternative for wedding photographers, a photographer carrying moving boxes and a camera bag to a calm desk by a bright window

11 min read

Studio Ninja Alternative for Wedding Photographers

Looking for a Studio Ninja alternative? Compare pricing, automations and team tools with Gloam, a wedding CRM with a free plan that never expires.

  • Choosing a CRM
  • Lead Management

Join the waitlist today

Start for free and upgrade as your business grows. Simplify bookings, contracts, invoicing, and client communication today.